Welcome to DU! The truly grassroots left-of-center political community where regular people, not algorithms, drive the discussions and set the standards. Join the community: Create a free account Support DU (and get rid of ads!): Become a Star Member Latest Breaking News Editorials & Other Articles General Discussion The DU Lounge All Forums Issue Forums Culture Forums Alliance Forums Region Forums Support Forums Help & Search

The DU Lounge

In reply to the discussion: Who am I? [View all]

red dog 1

(33,747 posts)
21. I was born in 1853 near Bonham, Texas. My father was a Methodist preacher who traveled over much of central Texas
Sat Jun 27, 2026, 03:41 AM
Yesterday

on his preaching circuit until he settled his family in Sumpter, Trinity County, Texas.
In 1862, at age nine, I tried to run away from home and join the Confederate Army.
In November 1968, when I was 15, I challenged my uncle's former slave, Mage, to a wrestling match, which I won.
The next day, Mage ambushed me as he rode past, shouting at me and waving a stick.
I drew my revolver and shot him five times.
Since this happened in a Union-occupied state, I did not believe I could get a fair trial, so I went into hiding.
In January 1871, I was arrested for the murder of the Waco, Texas City Marshall, Loban John Hoffman.
I was held temporarily in a log jail in the town of Marshall, awaiting transfer to Waco for trial.
While in the Marshall jail, I bought a gun from another prisoner.
Two Texas State policemen were assigned to escort me to Waco, Captain Edward T. Stakes and an officer named Jim Smalley.
While making camp along the way, I escaped when Stakes went to get fodder for the horses.
I was left alone with Smalley who began to taunt & beat me with the butt of a pistol.
I pulled out a gun, shot Smalley, and used his horse to escape.
Then, while I was on the run, I was arrested by three men named Smith, Jones, and Davis; but in Bell County, Texas, I killed all three with their own guns and escaped again.
In 1874, I was in a saloon to celebrate my 21st birthday & spotted Brown County Deputy Charles Webb entering the saloon.
I thought he was pulling out a gun & in the ensuing gunfight Webb was shot dead, two of my cousins took part in the gunfight.
We ran off before a lynch mob gathered to avenge the death of the popular deputy, Webb.
Over the next few years, I was in a series of gunfights and was finally captured on a train by some lawmen in Pensacola, Florida.
I was tried for the murder of Deputy Webb, and on June 5, 1878, I was sentenced to 25 years in Huntsville Prison.

Who am I?

Recommendations

0 members have recommended this reply (displayed in chronological order):

Who am I? [View all] red dog 1 Jun 4 OP
Wild guess - Studs Terkel yorkster Jun 4 #1
No, now why don't you "become someone"? red dog 1 Jun 4 #3
Oh jeez red dog 1, I forgot about that part. yorkster Jun 4 #5
Clark Gable? Floyd R. Turbo Jun 4 #2
Nope, red dog 1 Jun 4 #4
John Steinbeck? rsdsharp Jun 4 #6
No, good guess though. red dog 1 Jun 4 #7
You forgot - werdna Jun 4 #8
Ding! red dog 1 Jun 5 #11
I'll take a WAG LogDog75 Jun 4 #9
It was a different Harlan, Harlan Ellison. red dog 1 Jun 5 #12
Harlan Ellison Doc_Technical Jun 4 #10
That's the guy! red dog 1 Jun 5 #13
Who am I? red dog 1 Jun 13 #14
That's Patti Smith! Harker Sunday #17
Yes it is. red dog 1 23 hrs ago #22
"I was born in Beech Grove, Indiana. I had a rough childhood. My mother was an alcoholic & left me with my grandparents red dog 1 Sunday #15
Just a guess... Tikki Sunday #16
Nope, good guess though. red dog 1 Sunday #19
You, my friend, are Steve McQueen. Harker Sunday #18
Yep red dog 1 Sunday #20
I was born in 1853 near Bonham, Texas. My father was a Methodist preacher who traveled over much of central Texas red dog 1 Yesterday #21
John Wesley Hardin? via Google search. cksmithy 23 hrs ago #23
Yep! red dog 1 21 hrs ago #24
Latest Discussions»The DU Lounge»Who am I?»Reply #21